Production of Food Grain Increases in India | Agriculture News
Agriculture News and Jobs

For Clean, Smart and Profitable Farming.

Agriculture News

Production of Food Grain Grown by 8.1% in India

The ministry of agriculture & farmer welfare released their 2nd advance estimation of Foodgrain production. As per the 2nd advance estimates, Foodgrain production in India has grown by 8.1 per cent to 271.98 million tonnes in 2016-17.

According to the department, the record output is a result of favourable monsoon and various policy initiatives taken by the government.

The bumper output expected this year would be 15 per cent higher than the average production of food grain recorded during the last five years (2011-12 to 2015-16).

Production of wheat, coarse cereals, pulses and oilseeds are expected to make new records

Commodity 2015-16 (million tonnes) 2016-17 (million tonnes) y-o-y %
Food Grains251.57271.988.1
Rice104.41108.864.3
Wheat92.2996.644.7
Coarse Cereals38.5244.3415.1
Pulses16.3522.1435.4
Oilseeds25.2533.633.1
Soyabean8.5714.1364.9
Groundnut6.738.4725.9
Cotton*30.0132.518.3
Sugarcane348.45309.98-11.0

Note: * millions bales of 170 kg each
Table Source: Department of Agriculture Cooperation and  Farmers welfare

Source: http://www.businesstoday.in/