Agriculture Updates | Record Sowing of Wheat and Pulses | Ag News
Agriculture News and Jobs

For Clean, Smart and Profitable Farming.

Agriculture News

Record Sowing of Wheat and Pulses

According to the preliminary reports received from the States, as on 3rd February 2017, the total area sown under Rabi crops stands at 645.12 lakh hectares as compared to 610.44 lakh hectare this time in 2016.

This year, wheat and pulses have register record sowing in term of area. Wheat has been sown or transplanted in 317.81 lakh hectares, while its normal area of sowing is 304.05 lakh hectare.

Pulses has been sown or transplanted in 159.72 lakh hectares, while normal area of sowing pulses is 140.68 lakh hectares.

Coarse cereals in 57.61 lakh hectares and area sown under oilseeds is 84.34 lakh hectares, while Rice has sown in 25.64 lakh hectares of area. Rabi crops sowing crosses 645 Lakh Hectare.

The area sown so far and that sown during last year this time is as follows:
CropArea sown in 2016-17 Area sown in 2015-16
Wheat317.81297.25
Pulses159.72143.70
Oilseeds84.3479.42
Coarse Cereals57.6161.05
Rice25.6429.03
Total645.12610.44



Source: http://www.pib.nic.in/